79 West Street North, Orillia, Ontario L3V 5C1
Ph: (705) 325-2231       Fax: (705) 325-1229
mundell@on.aibn.com

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

We at the Mundell Funeral Home Limited know how important your privacy is to you. As funeral home operators we have a professional and legal obligation to keep confidential all personal information we receive from you. Our relationship with you is founded on trust and we are committed to maintaining that trust. For these reasons, we have created the following privacy policy. It confirms our decision to protecting your privacy and maintaining the trust you have placed in us. 

What this policy covers:
This policy covers our treatment of the personal information we collect from you.

Why we collect personal information:
The personal information which we collect is needed to: 

(i)Identify the purchasers and beneficiaries of prepaid and at need arrangements;
(ii)Provide our services;
(iii) Comply with legislative and regulatory requirements. 

Related Purposes:

(i)Invoicing and collection; 
(ii) Quality control and risk management; 
(iii) Sale of business. 

How personal information is used:
1.
We do not sell, barter, trade or give away the personal information you have provided to us.
2. We will only share your information with third parties if we are required to by law or you have either expressly (in person and/or in writing) authorized us to, or, if it is required for the provision to you of a service or product supplied by another business or organization as part of our services to you. (e.g. Information may be disclosed to third parties such as churches, cemeteries, vault, monument and livery companies, trust and insurance companies and government office's)
3. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. 

Access to your personal information:
1. Our families may ask for access to any personal information we hold about them and they may ask that the information be corrected or updated. However, we reserve the right to confirm the identity of the person seeking access to personal information before complying with any access request. Access will only be granted to the informant listed on our contract or the person authorized to receive information from our informant. 
2. If we are unable to provide a person with access to all of the personal information we have about them, then the reasons for the denial of access will be provided to the person requesting the information. 

If you wish to ask a question about our collection and use of personal information, access to your personal information, withdraw a consent previously provided, or make a complaint, please write to us at: 

Mundell Funeral Home Limited
79 West Street North
Orillia, Ontario L3V 5C1 
Attn: John A. Mundell, Funeral Director-Owner


If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada may be reached at:
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3